Saturday, December 26, 2015

Leave Your Lover

Blazer Elite | Dress Maison de Toiles | Thighs US | Handbag Yurie Nitani

Hello, guys! Even though I don't celebrate Christmas, but I know my outfit is Christmasy. I actually didn't do it on purpose. But I really like this outfit because I feel a little bit fancy in it haha! I've had that dress since years ago and it's always been my fave. Like a month ago, I found this burgundy blazer and it's also been my fave blazer since then.
I honestly didn't plan this outfit. This is an a la minute outfit because I didn't know what to wear at first. But it turned out well, right? And I also didn't plan to take pictures there but there I was... sometimes everything is perfect when we don't plan it, right? The door and the decoration matched me XD
Even though it's not cold here--it's like 23 degree celsius--but I love winter outfit and layers because like I said, it makes me feel fancy. I can mix and match few pieces of clothing into an outfit!
Anyway, I took these photos with my new lense! It's Nikkor AF 50mm f/1.8. I really like it :D
Happy holidays, guys!

Photos by Madam

Monday, December 21, 2015

Porseni Night 12/12/15


Hello, guys! I'm actually in final week right now but instead of studying, I'm here on the internet. Blogging and watching some videos on YouTube and I'm actually sleeping over my friend's place. I never really study at home or anywhere outside of school actually.
But well, about two weeks ago, my university had like sport week and on the final day, we threw a party at the gymnasium. The party was kinda fun yet embarrassing.
So, when we entered the gym, they gave us a coupon with number because there would be prizes at the end of the party. There was a bike and I got my eyes set on that bike. It was like love at the first sight.
When they announced the prizes, I felt like they called the number of my coupon--2015 162. My friend heard so too. I was so happy and I ran right away to the stage. I was jumping. I was so hyped! My friends and people who know me were so happy to see me on the stage. But when the MC saw my number, he was like, "It's different. It's 142, not 162."
I suddenly felt like I was being sucked up into a hole. Everyone in there laughed at me like crazy. I went down from the stage and looked at the floor and I was sooooooo embarrassed!
But it was okay. I found it kinda funny actually. Plus everyone was partying and having fun soooo they'd forget it easily! Hahaha
And, don't forget to watch the video that my friend and I made for her channel :D

Sunday, December 13, 2015

Same Old Love

  Turtleneck US | Jeans Levi's | Purse US | Shoes Vern's

It's been raining since afternoon so here I am, just being lazy in my room. I mean, what's better than being lazy in bed in this rainy season?
But honestly, I went out today with my housemate and we went thrift shopping! It was so much fun and I bought some cute clothes! Should I make my thrift shopping haul post? Let me know if you want :D
So, when I was in Sukabumi last week, I bought some vintage high-waisted jeans and these are a pair of them. I really love this jeans! I love high-waisted bottoms because they make my legs look longer--hahaha--and I think it's perfect to pair these jeans with turtleneck. Turtleneck and and high-waisted are just my all time favorite!
My friend showed me this really cool place. Behind those wires, there's a really big power plant and it looks really cool!
Tomorrow is Monday... have a nice Monday, guys! xx

Wednesday, December 09, 2015

Harbolnas Wishlist

1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7

Hey, guys! I'm so excited about this post because this is my first wishlist post ever! I always wanna post my wishlist but I don't know, I just didn't.
Buuuuuuuuuuuut, because on December 12th we have Hari Belanja Online National (National Online Shopping Day), I decided to post this wishlist because there are sooooo many discount especially on Zalora. Zalora is an online shop that sells many brands--local and international--and Zalora has been doing this crazy discount since 2012! It's the biggest promo on December and it's called dicount 1212--because it's on Dec 12th. The dicount has already started since Dec 10th and it ends on Dec 12th. For further information, you check the website (click here). If you're Indonesia or living in Indonesia, you better go to Zalora website right now! But even though you're not, it's not a problem because Zalora has international webites that are available in some countries.
I know Indonesia doesn't have winter but the weather here is getting chilly these days and it's pretty cold for me so it's time to get some winter items--or maybe I just love cold-weather outfit so much!
And I know that that travel bag is not wintery but it's on sale so I better get it, right? And also because sometimes when I'm lazy doing laundry here, I always bring my laundry to my house. I'm not the only one who does that, right?
Anyway, which items that you like from my first wishlist post? :D

Sunday, November 29, 2015

I Want You to Want Me

 Denim Jacket US | Dress US | Tote Bag Adorable | Shoes Nike

Hey, guys! I usually post on Saturday but I have a part time job now and yesterday I came home from work late and I was really tired and I went to sleep right away.
About a or two week ago--I forgot--my housemate and I went thrift shopping and I found this really cool big denim jacket. I wanted it since ages ago so when I first saw it, I fell in love with that right away and I wear it almost everywhere I go now.
This alley is close to my friend's place and I go through it few times and I decided to take some photos there because it looks cool and matches my denim jacket.
But yeah, being bareleg is not kinda good with this kinda weather. It's cold but it looks cute that way.
The tote bag is actually not mine. It's the present I gacve my friend last year and she was carrying it so I stole it from her for this photoshoot :P
So, tomorrow is Monday... God bless you all and so have a nice Monday!
P. S. I'm actually happy on Mondays because it's when my parents send me money hahaha

Photos by Madam

Saturday, November 21, 2015

Officially Missing You

 Knitted Cardigan RecHerie | Skirt US | Purse US | Shoes Crocs

Hello, guys! Today was such a tiring yet fun day. So, today my housemate and I went trift shopping. It took about an hour to get there by motorcycle. It actually took longr because of the traffic jam and we also got a little bit lost. It body was kinda sore because of sitting on the motorcycle for about an hour... and also an hour for the return way. But it was worth it because I got a lot of cute stuffs even though I spent of my weekly allowance this week.
And after that, my best friend came over to pick me up to go to the mall with her. But thank God she brought some food with her because I'm totally broke. We went to the mall and she bought some gadgets and after that we were also kinda lost when we were looking our way home. I had to sit on motorcycle longer.
After we got into my room, I was talking to her and suddenly, out of nowhere, a flying cockroach came towards us. We were screaming and running away. I told her to take the insect spray but the cockroach is nowhere to be seen. And it's still a mistery until now.
Okay, enough with that. I finally got to take this picture with this outfit. First, I wore it and it was raining so my housemate and I cancelled it. Second, my friend and I went out and wanted to do a photoshoot with this outfit but it was raining really hard too. Finally, last night, we were able to do it. This skywalk is in front of my campus and only few minutes away from my room. But it was kinda embarrassing because there were many students underneath and they were looking at me.

Saturday, November 14, 2015

Cold Coffee

 Dress Thin to Fat | Tights US | Purse US | Boots Boy London

 Hello, guys! It's Saturday night here and feel dizzy and really full like I'm about to throw up. I ate really lots of food. I had Korean seafood noodles, bulgogi kimbap, sirsak (soursop) juice, toast, and milk. Now, I feel like my stomach is about to explode.
 But, move on. I'm so excited about this post because I love cold weather--I can't say winter because we don't have winter here--outfit and Braga strees is one of my fave spots in Bandung. I went there with my housemate to help her doing her research.
Braga is an old street and it still has many Dutch old buildings. It's so beautiful there. Plus, I found this yellow spot! Yellow is my fave color so I really love it!
 I'm not a fan of greentea but lately I've been drinking this greentea from Circle K because the taste is more like milk and sugar with greentea flavour.

Saturday, November 07, 2015

Breakeven

 Shirt Trying Men | Jeggings Uniqlo | Shoes Vern's
 Hallo, guys! Weather is getting colder day by day, right? I really like this big shirt of mine. The pattern is cute and it's big so it's comfy.
At first I--well, my friend, actually--braided my hair but I don't think I look good with my hair braided. So, I let it loose.
I took these photos at my friend's campus. Her campus is much bigger than mine and the falling leaves are just so cute and so autumn-ish.
I wanted to look nerdy that's why I held some books and braided my hair and wore my nerd glasses. In the middle of the photoshoot, the wind was blowing so I posed like that.
And, sorry for the fishy face! XD

Photos by Madam